A Study of Alayavijnana from the Point of View of the Mind-Body Interrelationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamabe Nobuyoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40222377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーラヤ識 / 瑜伽行派 / 身心相関 / 禅定 / 転依 / 種子 / 『瑜伽師地論』 / 『成唯識論』 / アーラヤ識説 / 禅定実践 / 習気 / 分別 / 界 / 安危共同 / 身心関係 / 『摂大乗論分別秘義釈』 / 『瑜伽師地論釈』 / 種子説 / 同時因果 / 異時因果 / 瑜伽師地論 / 成唯識論 / 感官 / 種姓 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this project can be classified into the following five areas.
(1) Textual study of alayavijnana. At the earliest stage, alayavijnana was based on intuitive penetration into the mind-body interrelationship in meditational tranformation. (2) Research on the bija theory, which is closely tied to alayavijnana. I have discussed the issues of the simultaneous and successive causality, the gotra theory, the position of "conceptuality" in the development of the bija/vasana theory. (3)To shed light on an aspect of the mind-body relationship during meditation, I have discussed the operation of the five senses in deep meditation. (4) As part of the research into the bija theory, I have examined the background of the controversy over the origination of bija in the Cheng weishi lun. (5) To share the findings of my research with those who are not specialized in Buddhist Studies, I have exchanged ideas with researchers and practitioners in Western philosophy and psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瑜伽行派のアーラヤ識説は、一種の深層心理学として理解されることが多く、また無我輪廻を説明するための理論的要請とされたり、唯心説を成り立たせるために必要な種子説の基盤とされるなど、心理的・教理的側面から考察されることが一般的であったように思われる。一方、瑜伽行派の理論の背景に禅定の実践があるということは以前から言われてきたことであるが、その具体的な根拠は必ずしも明確にされていなかったように思われる。今回の研究では、文献資料に基づき、身心相関の要としてのアーラヤ識の役割を明確化することに努めた。そして、その成果を仏教学者のみならず心理学等の研究者・実践者とも共有し、広く社会に還元することを試みた。