Classification of Buddhist Manuscripts Developed in Southeast Asia: the Texts regarding the Practice of Merit-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yohei  大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 研究員 (50387974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイ仏教 / 東南アジア仏教 / 上座部仏教 / 積徳行 / アーニサンサ / 貝葉写本 / パーリ語文献 / 蔵外文献 / 功徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created a database that organizes entire lineages of the texts of Anisamsa (merit-making) literature, which has been virtually unknown. Utilizing the database, we selected five texts that are easy to grasp in terms of how they correspond to the unique reality of Thai Buddhism. We transcribed the texts from Khom script into Roman script and translated them from Pali into Japanese. This work has shed light on the unexplained content of the Anisamsa literature.
There are four versions of the Sabbadana Anisamsa. Through a comparative study of these versions, we have managed to understand the relationships among each version, the reasons for their existence, as well as how and from which type of traditional Pali Buddhist scripture this literature derives a premise on the Buddhist concept with regard to the aspects of the reality of Thai Buddhism that differ from the standpoint of orthodox Buddhist doctrine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーニサンサ文献は、東南アジアの仏教文化理解において重要である積徳行について、その文献的根拠を証する資料として一部に知られ、その研究の必要性が指摘されてきた。だが貝葉写本としてのみ存在することから実態は不明のままであった。本研究によりアーニサンサ文献の全体像が把握され、上述のような文献研究が進められたことは、タイ仏教における「積徳行」の文献学的な実証が可能になったことを示す。そして東南アジア撰述文献の展開までをも含めた新たなパーリ仏典発展史の一端を明らかにできるのである。
本研究成果は、社会学や歴史学の立場からなされているタイ仏教の現実相の研究に基礎資料と新たな知見を提供することに繋がる。