Construction of basic research tools for mutual understanding of Indian and Tibetan logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoichi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00181280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 尚敬  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords『プラマーナ・ヴィニシュチャヤ』 / チベット論理学 / カダム派 / プラマーナ・ヴィニシュチャヤ / 仏教論理学 / 科段 / 印度哲学 / チベット仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early Tibetan logic of the Pre-Gelug-pa period, nine commentaries on Dharmakirti’s Pramanaviniscaya (his second most important work) written by Tibetan scholar-monks. On the basis of its studies they established their original logic. This research project inputted those commentaries and their detailed analytical contents (sa-bcad) into the computers and released them in our research web site. This web site also provided a cross-search system of almost all logical works of pre-Gelug pa period. These tools will be usefull for not only the scholars of Tibetan logic but also those of Indian logic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダルマキールティの第二の主著『プラマーナ・ヴィニシュチャヤ』のインドでの註釈書はダルモーッタラのものしかなく、また極めて膨大なため、詳しい内容の研究にも時間がかかる。それに対してチベット人の註釈書は9点を数え、これらを参照することによって原典の理解に有益な資料となる。また初期チベット論理学はこの『プラマーナ・ヴィニシュチャヤ』の研究によって形成されたため、その資料は初期チベット論理学の解明にも必要不可欠の資料である。これらの注釈書を電子テキストにて提供することにより、困難な写本読解の手間を省いて、内容そのものの理解に直結する研究資料を提供することが出来た。