Identification of transmitters of Sanskrit manuscripts to Himalayan area and their footsteps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Kano  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00509523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチベット伝存梵文写本 / 梵文写本の請来者 / 梵文写本の流伝経路 / チベットにおける梵本の保存 / 僧院における梵本の所有と相承 / 梵文写本による印蔵文化交流 / 梵文写本所蔵寺院と借覧状況 / 梵文写本 / ヒマラヤ地域 / ネパール / 伝来経路 / カシュミール / チベット大蔵経 / 奥書き / 写本の伝承 / 人物名の同定 / 梵文写本請来者 / チベット伝存 / ヴィブーティチャンドラ / 越境を示す梵文写本 / 越境梵文写本の類型化 / チベット / 請来径路 / 請来者 / 異文化接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify "who" and "how" the Sanskrit manuscripts of Buddhist scriptures originating in India came to the Himalayan region, this study aimed to identify the procurers of the manuscripts and the transmission routes. Four types of historical sources were utilized: 1) the names of manuscript owners recorded in the colophons of the Sanskrit manuscripts, 2) the names of manuscript owners mentioned in the colophons of Tibetan Canon, 3) the references to the Sanskrit manuscripts found in Tibetan non-canonical literature, and 4) the references to the Sanskrit manuscripts in Tibetan biographies and Buddhist historical texts. Based on these sources, the routes of transmission were reconstructed, and the achievements of each individual involved were compiled. Furthermore, an investigation was conducted into the manner in which the Sanskrit manuscripts transmitted to Tibet were further disseminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、仏典梵文写本の研究は内容解読に偏ってきたが、本研究はそれを史料と捉え直して仏教流布の時代・地理範囲を知るための物証とした点に独創性がある。その学術的・社会的意義は、(1)インド・チベットの文化交渉という抽象度の高い事象を視覚化しうる点、(2)後代の脚色が混在するチベット史料類から独立した信頼性の高い手かがりが得られる点、(3)写本の流伝経路を地図上にトレースし人的交流を可視化しうる点、(4)異文化交流解明の手掛かりに写本を用いて新たな研究モデルを提示し方法論的展開をもたらし得る点、(5)チベット歴史学研究に展開しうる点、(6)チベット伝統文化の歴史理解と保存に寄与し得る点である。