A Comprehensive Study of Vasubandhu's Vyakhyayukti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University (2020-2023)
Otani University Junior College (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Makio  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70460657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 俊郎  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60600187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords阿含経典 / 大乗経典 / 経典解釈 / 大乗仏説論 / サンスクリット写本 / 梵文阿含 / 増一阿含 / ヴァスバンドゥ / グナマティ / 徳慧 / 聖典論 / 馬鳴 / 三啓集 / 世親 / 敬聴 / 説法師 / 説法者 / Vasubandhu / 『広義法門経』 / 『頌義集』 / 仏教学 / 天親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Vasubandhu's Vyakhyayukti, a compilation of discourses on methods for sutra exegesis handed down in the ancient and medieval Indian Buddhist tradition. We made a Tibetan text edition and Japanese translations of the entire text of Vasubandhu's Vyakhyayukti and Gunamati's Vyakhyayuktitika, restored the Sanskrit texts of the Agama scriptures and Asvaghosa's poetry quoted in them using the Sanskrit manuscript of the Tridandamala. This study has revealed (1) the content of the Vyakhyayukti in its entirety, (2) the traditional method of sutra exegesis in the Sarvastivada, (3) Vasubandhu's role as a preacher (dharmakathika), and (4) the scholarly genealogy from Asvaghosa to Vasubandhu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『釈軌論』は五世紀・北西インド仏教圏域における阿含経典/大乗経典の受容史と、当時・当地における説法者による布教の実際とを記録する。そのため、『釈軌論』は従来未解明であった仏教僧侶の諸側面に光をあてる。すなわち①一人の仏教者の内に阿含と大乗とが矛盾なく両立すると示していること、②ひとの多様性を前提とした経典受容のあり方が模索されていること、③仏教の学修の起点として「仏陀のことばを敬聴する」という実践が提示され、次代の育成が強く意識されていること、④大乗仏教が興隆する時代情況のなか阿含経典と馬鳴詩とが再評価されていること、である。