A comprehensive study on German voelkisch religious movements and visual culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Hidetaka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (30208912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教民族主義 / 視覚文化 / 宗教的視覚文化 / ドイツ民族主義宗教運動 / 宗教芸術 / ドイツ国民主義 / 宗教的物質文化 / 民族主義 / 民族主義宗教 / ドイツ民族主義宗教 / 芸術宗教 / フェルキッシュ運動 / 近代ドイツ宗教史 / プレファシズム / 民族主義宗教運動 / 近代ドイツ / マテリアル・レリジョン / 宗教美術 / 宗教 / ドイツ民族主義 / フェルキッシュ宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between religion and visual culture in terms of the case study of the German nationalist religious movement since the end of the 19th century. Through the perspective of "visual culture" theory, which has recently attracted international attention as a new perspective and method of cultural and religious studies, this study examined the works as well as religious/artistic thoughts of Ludwig Fahrenkrog and Hermann Hendrich, who were both nationalist religious activists and painters at the same time, and revealed the intricate and intimate connection between visual culture, religion and nationalism in modern times
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に日本においてはなおほとんど着手されていない視覚文化論や物質文化論の観点からの宗教研究に取り組んだ点に、また第二に海外においてもまったく論じられていないドイツ民族主義宗教運動の美的・芸術的潮流について、その担い手たちの残した第一次資料をも検討しつつ論じた点にある。また視覚文化は、近現代社会のすみずみまで浸透し、多様な機能を担っている。しばしば意識されないこの働きを、とりわけナショナリズムや民族主義との関わりで解明したことは、一定の社会的意義を有するものと思われる。