The Religous and Cultural Study of the Young Dead's Funeral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
kawamura kunimitsu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30214696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早世者 / 弔い / 遺影 / 未成霊 / 宗教文化史 / 宗教学 / 宗教文化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study on the religious and cultural history of funerals, it is the characteristic of this study that is focused on the funeral of the premature death. The study on the funeral of the premature death has already examined and studied on ways of burial rites and constructing tombs in the historical folklore, but it has been limited to traditional societies and has not been studied on modern ages. In this study I explain that funerals of the premature death, new ways of funerals through photographs of the death, articles left by the departed, making of memorials are developed through modern individualistic sentiment of the bereaved from the nineteen-teens. That is the process of strengthening sentimentalism and the new idea of monumentality, which even today worldly spread through great disasters in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、『日本民俗文化学講義:民衆の近代とは』、「『ヤキバノカエリ』論―悼みと弔いの形をめぐって」、「亡霊」(大谷栄一他編『日本宗教史のキーワード 近代主義を超えて』)、「高橋和巳、〝わが解体〟の途上にて」、「家族写真の系譜とスタイル―〝家族物語〟〝国家物語〟、そして〝故人史〟」、「キリシタンの近代」などの単行本や論文、またピーター・ホーマンズ「序文」(P.ホーマンズ編『象徴的な死:世紀の終わりに際する、悲嘆と記憶の曖昧さ』)、ローリング・M・ダンフォース「死の儀礼:ギリシャ北部地方の村にて」の翻訳を公刊し、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある貢献をすることができたと考える。