Religious Education as a Factor of Political and Social Changes under Communist Regime in Poland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisako  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (10646285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共宗教論 / 無神論教育 / 宗教教育 / カトリック / 第二バチカン公会議 / ポピュリズム / 民主化運動 / 世俗化 / 公共宗教 / 宗教社会学 / 1968年 / 宗教的寛容 / 学校外教育 / 宗派化 / 非聖化 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I mainly examined theoretically how we can interpret the political participation of the Catholic Church in Poland with reference to the theories of Public Religions and the latest research into the populist parties. Based on this, I analyzed the character of the relationship between the State and the Church in the Catholic sphere, in contrast to ones in the Protestant sphere. Besides, the main achievements of my research during this period are:
1) I explained the transition of religious education in Poland through the 20th century and how it affects contemporary society, with reference to historical materials, precedents and legal texts.
2)I analyzed the impact of the Second Vatican Council on Polish society, mainly in the context of their reconciliation with Germany, and the one with Jewish citizens in Poland. The influence of the Council had spread neither rapidly nor directly, and was accepted according to the local context of each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリスト教世界は旧教圏とプロテスタント圏に大別される。しかし宗教社会学の理論構築に事例を提供してきたのは圧倒的にプロテスタント圏であった。さらに、激しい聖俗対立の結果、ライシテの概念を生み出したフランスをカトリックの代表例として扱うことで、それはキリスト教圏全体を説明する理論として扱われてきた。
19 世紀以降、ナショナリズムと結びつく形でカトリシズムが顕在化し、社会主義期においてもカトリック教会が公的空間に場所を獲得してきたポーランドはその例外として扱われてきたが、むしろ非キリスト教圏における政教関係と通底しており、近代化や世俗化に関する理論を問い直すことが可能であることを示した。