The Principles of Conflicts in religious Philosophies in Northern Europe and the other Northern Areas -the ideal historical Dynamism of Revenge, Innocence and Coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Satoshi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40277348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平和 / 共生 / 復讐 / 北欧 / 北方 / 宗教哲学 / 精神史 / 葛藤 / 多元主義 / 宗教 / 神 / キリスト教正教 / サーミ / イヌイット / トラウマ / 悪魔祓い / キリスト教神秘主義 / 和解 / マザーテレサ / 砂漠の父祖 / darkness / T.Merton / J.Chapman / キリスト教 / 正教 / エンデ / 無垢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the viewpoints of religious philosophies and ideal histories, I have considered, how it is possible to work out the peaceful coexistence and solid solution to the unavoidable conflict and slaughter. It is the heart of the problems, that conflict and struggle come from the single comprehension of human life and from the superiority of dogma, instead of multiple understanding. It is the way of the solution to the problems, to have a deep insight into the identity of the meaning and quality in multiple aspect and to overcome the difference in surfaces of religious experiences, in other words, to have a pure heart of innocent children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教間の争いや憎悪による復讐行為を解決するためのひとつの糸口を提示する本研究成果の意義は、社会的にも学術的にも、ちいさいものではない。例えば、宗教的徳目として、キリスト教には隣人愛があり、仏教には慈悲があるが、隣人愛と慈悲が根底においては同質であることを見極めることができれば、仏教徒はキリスト教徒のうちに仏を見い出し、キリスト教徒は仏教とのうちにキリストを見出すことができるだろう。こうした無垢な心をもつことによって、宗教間の争いや復讐心を解消することが可能となる。