Project/Area Number |
17K02232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISSHIKI AKI 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70299056)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | キリスト教交流史 / 「民衆キリスト教」の弧 / 周辺的伝道知 / 福音主義信仰 / 苦難からの解放 / 受容と浸潤 / 内国植民地化 / 南島の軍事化とキリスト教 / 福音的信仰の浸潤 / 自立と依存 / キリスト教伝道圏 / 軍事占領と信仰 / 宗教と宣撫工作 / クリスチャンによる反戦運動 / 琉球併合 / 仲里朝章資料 / 松岡政保 / 沖縄諮詢会 / 沖縄民政府 / 沖縄キリスト教会の自立 / 沖縄インターボード委員会(OKIB) / 琉球列島奉仕委員会(リバック、RIVAC) / A.R.ストーンの私的報告書 / 信仰告白論争 / 占領体制の固定化 / 米占領軍による宣撫工作 / GHQ民間情報教育局(CIE) / 南島キリスト教史 / 沖縄キリスト聯盟 / 平和をつくる沖縄キリスト者の会 / 「民衆キリスト教の弧」 / 周縁的伝道知 / 「深化」と「越流」の震源 / 「土着」と「越境性」のはざま / 南島の軍事化と迫害 / 「モノ」と「コト」の収奪 / 内国植民地 / 宗教学 / 思想史 / 日本史 / 政治学 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Christian missions on the “South Islands(南島)” began in earnest at the end of the 19th century. The evangelism area expanded in Amami Oshima and Okinawa Island. These islands were dominated by the imperial Japan as domestic colonies. And, the islanders were suffering from oppression, discrimination and poverty. Christian beliefs have brought salvation and healing to those islanders. As a result, evangelical beliefs rooted in the people spread and infiltrated these areas. This form of belief also existed in areas that were once colonized by Japan. Also, Christianity on the “South Islands” was activated by believers and evangelists who traveled to and from those areas. After the war, “South Islands” was occupied by US troops and was military-dominated. Even at that time, the infiltration of evangelical beliefs from before the war was maintained, and part of it was the driving force for the US military to break away from military control and return to mainland Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が対象とした南島地域では、従来の日本キリスト教史の通説とは違い、士族知識人だけではなく、女性の信徒も活躍をしており、農民層にもキリスト教は浸透していた。このことから、南島地域にも「民衆的キリスト教」といえる信仰の浸潤形態があることを解明した。このような信仰のあり方は、東アジア(朝鮮半島や中国・台湾)のそれに類似していることから、このような浸潤形態は、植民地化等による“苦難からの解放”を切望する民衆的心情に起因するのではないかと考えた。そして、南島地域に浸潤した福音主義信仰は、「キリスト教国」の占領軍に支配された戦後も引き継がれて、南島独自のキリスト教信仰が見られることを明らかにした。