The Development of Religious Ethics in the Age of Science and Technology: The Construction of "Ethics of the Absent"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (70288596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教倫理 / 科学技術 / 世代間倫理 / 環境問題 / 人工知能 / 新型コロナウイルス / 公共性 / 良心 / 気候変動 / 未来世代 / 食 / 犠牲 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the concept of "ethics of the absent" and attempted to open a new perspective beyond the current generation's anthropocentric pursuit of profit. Considering the "ethics of food," the "ethics of sacrifice," and the "ethics of memory" as its foundations, this study examined human corporeality, intergenerational ethics, and the interaction between artifacts and humans. In addition, I extended the concept of conscience and considered the ethical importance of "knowing together" (the original meaning of "conscience") with the future generation, the earth (global environment), and artifacts (AI and robots), and suggested that these may overcome excessive anthropocentrism and present generation-centrism. The position of religion in the public sphere and the need for religious literacy were also discussed, taking into account the social situation in contemporary Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「不在者の倫理」という新たな視点を提示した。学術的には、倫理学、神学、宗教学、AIや環境科学などの交差点に位置し、各分野の知見を融合し、既存の枠組みを批判的に再評価する可能性を提供した。これは現代社会における倫理的課題の深層を探求する手法として有効であり、本研究の学術的意義であると言える。社会的意義は、環境問題や人間の消費行動、世代間倫理など、現代社会が直面する課題への対処方法を示している点にある。一つひとつの課題を個別に取り扱うのではなく、その全体像を「不在者の倫理」という視点から見据えることにより、社会の持続可能性と公正さを考慮に入れた長期的な視点を提供することができた。