| Project/Area Number |
17K02236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Naoto 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (80288597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 豪 同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90150557)
木谷 佳楠 同志社大学, 神学部, 助教 (70707166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 霊的ケア / キリスト教 / 病院 / チャプレン / グランデッドセオリー / CPE / 多文化 / 他宗教 / スピルチュアルケア / ハワイ / 宗教 / 移民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This survey of hospitals in Hawaii, which is one of the multicultural and multireligious societies, has revealed the foundation for constructing the alleged spiritual care in a multicultural and multireligious symbiotic society where Japan will eventually arrive under the influence of globalization. First, it turned out to be "respect", that for other religions, and at the same time for every individual patient. Furthermore, in order to realize that, not only staffs on the medical staff side, but someone like "chaplains" (a pastors workin in a hospital) in Hawaii who has undergone specialized training in spiritual and inclusive care will be also needed for Japanese hospitals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで比較的「単一的」社会構造を維持してきた我が国においては、医療現場におけるケアも、多くの場合、「日本人」の患者を前提としてケアのシステムが構築されてきた。しかし、我が国が多文化・他宗教共生社会へとシフトする際には、我が国の病院施設におけるケア提供の現場においても、ハワイの病院で実施されているような多文化・他宗教の背景を持つ患者を対象とするケアのシステムの構築が求められるようになる。その一つの例が今回の調査対象となった欧米におけるキリスト教を主体とした「チャプレン」(病院付き牧師)の存在である。本研究はそこに、日本の病院施設が将来にわたり構築するべきケアの基礎モデルを提供するものである。