An Archival Study of the Globalization of Japanese Buddhism in Japan and the United States: New Findings from D. T. Suzuki's Unpublished Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Tomoe  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30340847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 礼二  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20445620)
吉永 進一  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90271600)
赤井 敏夫  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00192873)
長尾 佳代子  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50342522)
末木 文美士  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 名誉教授 (90114511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鈴木大拙 / 日本仏教グローバル化 / 仏教モダニズム / 南イリノイ大学図書館所蔵資料 / ニューヨーク禅堂正法寺所蔵資料 / ハワイ大学図書館所蔵資料 / 東西思想交流 / トランスナショナルなネットワーク / シカゴ万国宗教会議 / 史料翻刻 / 千崎如幻 / 南イリノイ大学図書館資料 / ケーラスマンション所蔵資料 / ハワイ大学図書館資料 / 禅研究協会資料 / 禅の近代化 / 神智学 / 仏教思想の翻訳 / ニューヨーク禅堂正法寺 / オープンコート社資料 / 禅 / 近代仏教史 / 西田幾多郎 / 比較宗教学 / 宗教学 / 日本仏教 / グローバル化 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daisetz T. Suzuki has influenced the spread of “Buddhist Modernism,” a new modern trend quite different from Asian traditions. Although previous studies mostly depicted his discourses, particularly English works, as exemplifying the globalization of Japanese Buddhism, researchers have called for further historical analyses of his experiences in the West and his personal exchanges. However, this project instead studied unpublished archival materials in Japan and the United States. By transcribing and cataloging primary sources, the team introduced a new analysis based on reliable historical documents, including comparative studies of Suzuki and his interactions with his contemporaries. The team members presented their findings in academic journals, books, and panel/individual presentations at academic conferences. The team also held symposia and workshops to publicize their research widely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、実証的な検証がないまま鈴木大拙の一面のみ取りあげたり、グローバル化を日本から海外へという一方向で捉えがちであった。そこで本研究はまず国内外のアーカイブス所蔵の新資料を調査し、目録作成や翻刻を行って、向後に有用な実証的研究を行った。鈴木の仏教思想を事例に、彼と同時代の宗教者との比較や国際的な人的交流を視野に入れて研究して、仏教や日本文化に関する発信が海外で神智学など仏教以外の霊性運動と併せて受容され、鈴木も海外の宗教者から影響を受けたことが明らかになった。こうした東西の双方向的な宗教思想の交流を、鈴木をとりまくトランスナショナルなネットワークから複眼的に明らかにすることができた。