The Origin of Christianity: from the perspective of the reception history of Matthew's Gospel in early Christianity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Masashi  広島女学院大学, 共通教育部門, 教授 (50549326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマタイ福音書 / イグナティオスの手紙 / 受容史 / 初期キリスト教 / 受容 / マタイによる福音書 / 使徒教父文書 / fiscus Judaicus(ユダヤ金庫税) / 資源動員論 / Gospel of Matthew / Christology / lawlessness / anomia / キリスト論 / 三称定式 / 二神的一神教 / Triadic Formula / Binitarian Monotheism / 新約聖書学 / 宗教史 / 宗教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When did 'Christianity' become 'Christianity'? In order to address this question, this study focused on how the Gospel of Matthew is 'received' in the Apostolic Fathers' documents and found a contradictory element of 'proximity' and 'separation' in the 'reception' of the Gospel of Matthew in the early second century letters of the Church Father Ignatius. This contradictory element reflects the process of separation of the Ignatian community from the Matthean community, which was the result of the internal inevitability of the Ignatian community as well as the changing external conditions of oppression by the Roman Empire, and which led to the establishment of 'Judaism', 'Jewish Christianity' and ' Christianity'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マタイ福音書の初期キリスト教における「受容」について聖書学の視点から分析を行う中で、イグナティオスの手紙が示すマタイ福音書への「近さ」と「隔たり」を見出し、イグナティオスの「反ユダヤ」的言説はユダヤ教ではなく、マタイ福音書に代表される「ユダヤ主義」に向けられたものであることを論証した。
これにより、従来広く受け入れられてきた「ユダヤ教」から「キリスト教」が生まれたという単純化された構図を否定し、「キリスト教の起源」を巡る問いをいわゆる「置換神学」の呪縛から解放すること、そして21世紀における宗教や民族を巡る建設的対話の出発点を見出すことに寄与したと考える。