Interdisciplinary research on the spiritual world of medieval Japanese Zen monks aiming to explore new developments in the study of the history of Japanese religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
HE Yansheng  郡山女子大学短期大学部, 専攻科, 教授 (00292186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入宋禅僧 / 東アジア禅仏教 / 日本宗教史 / 道元 / 栄西 / 東アジア仏教思想 / 禅仏教 / 松本文三郎 / 柳田聖山 / 正法眼蔵の翻訳 / 武士道 / 近現代における禅の受容 / 大乗仏教概念 / 太虚 / ヤスパース / 木村泰賢 / 宏智 / 稲葉円成 / 常盤大定 / 鎌倉禅 / 東アジア仏教 / 禅思想 / 中国 / 日本 / 印度哲学、仏教学 / 宗教学 / 日本思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to reexamine the spiritual world of medieval Song dynasty Zen monks such as Eisai, Dogen, and Enni from the perspectives of literary studies and religious studies, with the goal of advancing new developments in the field of "Japanese religious history" research. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it became necessary to make some changes to the research plan. As a result, investigations of literary materials within Japan were conducted, and based on the analysis of these materials, a comprehensive understanding was attempted within the historical and intellectual contexts. The findings were presented at domestic and international academic conferences. Furthermore, the project aimed to seek collaboration with related studies in fields such as religious studies, Buddhist studies, and the history of Japanese thought, striving for interdisciplinary examination as much as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入宋禅僧の精神世界にはきわめて多様な要素が含まれ、仏教的世界観や人生観の他に、中国の道教的な救済観や日本在来の神観念も多分に混じり合っており、決して単純なものではなかった。しかしながら、これまでの研究では基本的にそれぞれの思想や教義の側面に着目され、日本仏教史という枠組みからの考察が中心であり、しかも、研究の手法も文献の蒐集とその解釈という極めて限定されたものだった。
実地調査およびそれを踏まえた歴史的分析の中から入宋僧の精神世界の全体像を探ろうとするような研究はこれまで本格的になされてこなかったように思われる。
研究成果を英語や中国語で刊行したため、国際学術交流に寄与するところが大きいと考える。