Revitalization of local communities by inheriting and creating the " Next-Generation Systems for Edification" of traditional religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSuzuka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Toshinori  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (40425377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 育仁  鈴鹿大学, 国際人間科学部, 准教授 (10761603)
小林 奈央子  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50597135)
冬月 律  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70726950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords次世代 / 継承 / 教化 / 超宗派 / 子ども会 / 青年会 / 伝統 / ネットワーク / 宗教集団 / 宗教指導者 / 宗教社会学 / 創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Like farming and fishing villages, traditional religious groups are "strong and weak ". Their decline and extinction are also discussed in the context of a declining population. However, as the new edification activities of young religious leaders penetrate the believers and residents and revitalize the religious groups, at the same time, the interaction between local residents and religious groups spreads to people outside the community and revitalizes the community. Thus, by introducing the perspective of religion into regional studies, we have shown that next-generation edification activities, which have been neglected in previous studies, have brought revitalization to local communities, and we have discovered the potential for the inheritance and creation of religious groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研は、地域振興の視点から宗教を伝統文化や年中行事の提供者に過ぎないと見なす先行研究に対し、そこに生きる人びと自身のライフコース上に必要なものと見る視点を加え、一過性ではなく、持続可能な集団たることを示した。若手宗教者は宗教青年会や超宗派的組織で活動し成長していくが、全国各地に各種存在することも示した。宗教青年会の研究は思想史的観点による成果が多数あるが、同世代と共に数十年、多様な役割を果たす経験が宗教者のライフコース上意義あることと、それが次世代教化システムとなっていることを示した。