A study on the contextualisation of queer theology in Japan: the potential of the 'liberation theology' approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute (2020-2021)
Hosei University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Yuri  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (60535756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクィア神学 / キリスト教 / 性的マイノリティ / 地域格差 / 社会運動 / 天皇制 / オリンピック / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / フェミニズム / 解放の神学 / 地域活動 / 寄せ場 / 宗教社会学 / クィア / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to contextualisation of queer theology in Japan, this study identified 2 main points.
1) Fieldwork in urban 'poor' areas and research in churches and related organisations in remote islands and non-urban areas examined common and different manifestations of "familism" and gender/sexual norms. In particular, it was found that inunderpopulated areas, norms exist but the potential for 'family' organisational management is in lower level.
2) Participatory observation of the movement over the Emperor System and the Olympic Games, considering the involvement of Christians and the issues involved. In the 1980s and 1990s, there were nationwide resistance movements of Christians over the replacement of the Emperor from the perspective of separation of church and state, but after this period there was a decline in the movement. It became clear that theoretical and empirical research is needed on this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性規範を問う学問的営為である「クィア神学」は、日本において、2010年代より研究は進んでいるものの、そのほとんどが英語圏の理論の紹介にとどまっている。そのなかでは「クィア神学」がエイズ・アクティヴィズムと深くかかわり、実践的な社会運動の場において性的マイノリティの視座から生み出された営為であることも忘却されつつある。
本研究では、経済的・政治的・文化的格差の問題を人びとの生活の座から問う作業を行なってきた「解放の神学」の実践と理論のアプローチを採用することにより、すでに積み重ねられてきたキリスト教社会運動の出来事を「クィア神学」の日本における文脈化の可能性として遂行してきた点に意義がある。