Comprehensive Study on Abhisheka Shinto : Philological Reconstruction of the Combination of Kami-worship and Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90344829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神道灌頂 / 中世神道 / 麗気記 / 御流神道 / 玉水流 / 両部神道 / 胎内五位 / 麗気灌頂 / 日本紀灌頂 / 日本思想史 / 資料学 / 神仏習合 / 寺院聖教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reconstruct the Shinto rituals of Combination of Kami-worship and Buddhism, which had been abolished in the modern era, through a survey of Abhisheka Shinto (rituals of Shinto perfection) materials from the Middle Ages to the early modern era.Fieldwork was conducted regularly at Shinpukuji Temple (Nagoya City), Saifukuji Temple (Ide Town, Kyoto Prefecture), and Kongoji Temple (Hino City). With the help of cooperating researchers and research collaborators, the results of this research were published in the volumes "Reikiki" and "Goryu Shinto" of series of "Shinpukuji Zenpon Sokan" for the Shinpukuji materials. The Seifukuji and Kongoji materials were published as a volume of "New Developments in Temple Documentation Studies," which includes reprints and explanations of major Shinto shrines, as well as a catalogue of Seifukuji and Kongoji Shinto texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神道というと、日本固有であることが常に強調されるが、歴史的には神仏習合の時代が長く続いていたのである。しかし、明治維新の神仏分離以後、神仏習合の伝統は失われてしまった。そのため神道灌頂のような神仏習合に関する資料の多くは、未だ十分な調査が行われないまま、全国の寺院や保存機関に眠っている。このような資料調査を通じて、その存在と文化的意義を知らせることは、極めて重要である。なぜなら、このような作業を通じて日本文化は外来の文化と在来の文化が結びつき、融合しながら形成されてきたことが見えてくるからである。現代における異文化理解の問題を考えるときにも、このような過去の営みは大いに参考になると考えられる。