Project/Area Number |
17K02250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2018-2022) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Keisuke Takai 関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00573453)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘブライ語聖書 / 降霊術師 / セプチュアギンタ / 腹話術師 / ダイモニオン / ダイモーン / エンガストリミュートス / ピューティア / 旧約聖書 / ヘブライ語 / ギリシア語 / バアラト・オーヴ / 思想史 / 美術史 / 宗教学 / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two distinct personalities, an ancient Israeli necromancer and an ancient Greek-Roman ventriloquist, were found to be strongly linked in the translation and exegesis of the Old Testament.In addition, the image of the technique combining the two contributed to the formation of modern Western witchcraft.This research exemplified this point philologically, iconographically, and in the history of thought, and the results were presented in the form of papers and oral presentations.In addition, I was able to clarify that witches and witchcraft, which have become involved in necromancy and ventriloquism, have flowed into contemporary entertainment ventriloquist as an element. However, the task of writing this paper is a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんど学術的にその関係性が注目されてこなかった古代イスラエルの降霊術と近代以降のエンターテインメントとしての腹話術との関連性を、西洋近代「魔女」概念を媒介として考察を行ったこと自体にまず大きな意義があった。また古代イスラエルの降霊術師と古典古代の「腹話術師」を結び付ける要素を体内のダイモーン、ダイモニオンに見て、それを「魔女術」形成の一つの要素であることが確認できたことにも意義がある。加えて、文献学的のみならず、美術史的な手法を用いて、テクストとその中に表現される「降霊術師」「腹話術師」が西洋近代の魔女表現の一部として存在するようになったことを明らかにできたことも意義として大きい。