The comprehensive reseach of TAISHO Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Haruko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40737160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 一郎  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (00441717)
平野 敬和  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (10571573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインタヴュー / 思想史 / 政治学 / 政治思想 / 日本思想 / 大正デモクラシー / 思想 / インタヴュー調査 / 地域 / 吉野作造 / 戦後民主主義 / 地方メディア / 戦後地方政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interview survey was conducted by requesting 6 researchers and obtaining consent from 4 researchers. The initial policy was mainly driven by the postwar "Taisho Democracy" research, and the researchers selected researchers who had been influenced by the research. The purpose was to have people talk about social awareness, problem interests, etc. at the time of writing, which is the background of books and treatises. With this policy, I was able to obtain valuable testimony about the researcher's childhood to student experience and the people who were influenced by him from the 1940s to the 1960s. In addition, we were able to publish the interview records of three people in the "Social Sciences" of the Institute of Humanities, Doshisha University. In addition, all the interview records were compiled, and the research papers of the researchers on "Taisho Democracy" were compiled into a booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタヴュー調査の結果、各人の「大正デモクラシー」「吉野作造」「丸山眞男」「アジア認識」に対する考え方を比較することができ、共通点および相違点を明らかにすることができた。また1930年代に対する歴史認識や戦後民主主義に関する考え方が研究方法および内容に深く関わっていること、所属する大学や研究会などを基礎とする学問的な共同体が存在し、個人が発する問題関心や研究視角も属する研究機関の「伝統」,人間関係,講義やゼミとの関係のなかで育成されてきた側面があることが明確になった。論文の土台となるような政治的・社会的諸体験を拝聴できたのは大きな収穫だった。