modernity and Newtonianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Shinichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (30207980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords思想史 / 科学史 / ニュートン主義 / 啓蒙 / 近代思想 / ニュートン / 社会科学 / 社会科学史 / 経済学 / 知性 / エコノミー / 近代思想史 / 文明批判 / ソーシァリティ / 知の科学化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analysed the relationship between the Enlightenment and Newtonianism and clarified the following points, the scientifization of knowledge and the concept of universal reason. Newtonianism was the first successful system of modern science that employed mathematico- experimental method. It functioned beyond the limit of science and contributed to the formation of18th century intellectual world. Firstly, its mathematico- experimental method, combined with intellectuals’ critic against “enthusiasm”, gradually began to be the grammar of “reality” constructed only in terms of experience and logic. This caused the demarcation between “realty” and “imagination” and upon this ground, modern view of humanity and society, technology and policy were built. Secondly, based uponthe view of astronomical plurality of worlds, universal mind was observed within human being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代思想の啓蒙批判にしばしばみられる、19世紀以後の通俗的な啓蒙像を排しつつ、申請者がかかわってきた東西18世紀の比較研究の成果を取り入れ、ヨーロッパの啓蒙の固有性を「知の科学化」に求め、人間の「二重のソーシャリティ」の把握が、社会科学の建設と、その視点からの文明の再構築へと展開したととらえ、それらに対する批判(反ニュートン主義)への言及によって、現代にまで継承された啓蒙の普遍性とその錯誤を同時に示す。その点で本研究は、歴史内在的な啓蒙研究の成果を踏まえながら、それを乗り越えようとする試みであり、その結果は、近代思想史に新しい遠近法をもたらすと予想される。