For elucidation of some religious backgrounds of the contemporary French philosophy: relations between the mathematical philosophy and the religious thought in Jean Cavailles' work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Daisuke  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (70726611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカヴァイエス / プロテスタンティスム / ドイツ青年運動 / ドイツ福音主義教会 / エピステモロジー / 数理哲学 / フランス哲学 / プロテスタンティズム / 青年運動 / レジスタンス運動 / 現代フランス哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied some relations between the mathematical philosophy and the religious thought in Jean Cavailles' work. Through this study, I obtained the following results. 1. He saw a positive side of the German youth movement in its requirement of autonomy of young people themselves. 2. This autonomy, which had contained break and resuming, was taken over by Evangelical Church in Germany. 3. Cavailles thinks that the same type of autonomy exists in the development of mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「成果の概要」で述べたように、〈青年運動の断絶と再開〉と〈数学の進展における断絶と再開〉に類比的な自律性がある、というカヴァイエスの主張が明らかになった。これは科学や数学の進展と宗教運動に共通するリズムがあるという、興味深い帰結を含んでいる。
また彼は第二次世界大戦中にレジスタンス活動に加わるのだが、この活動自体を青年運動からの「断絶と再開」と解釈することも可能であり、宗教思想からレジスタンス活動へとカヴァイエス研究を今後広げるにあたり、重要な視点を得ることができた。