The representation of time in Japanese modern intellectual history 1900-1980
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO TORU  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (20193500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間 / 表象 / 虚構 / 近代化 / 文学 / 演劇 / 映画 / 工芸 / 時間イメージ / 寺山修司 / 短詩系文学 / 是枝裕和 / 柳宗悦 / 夏目漱石 / 小津安二郎 / 触感 / 時間表象 / 精神史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time is the fundamental dimension of general knowledge, in which we live and make experience. Unable to be objectified however, we approach it with fantasy or images. The aim of this study is to explore the image of time as it appeared during Japan’s modernization process, particularly between 1900-1980. Intellectuals and artists covered include Natsume Soseki, Yanagi Muneyoshi, Ozu Yasujiro, Terayama Shuji, Kore-eda Hirokazu etc..
Among the author’s main achievement is the book “The Images of Time” published by Horinouchi Publishing in 2020. A collection of essays, “The Legacy of Shuji Terayama,” for which he is one of the editors, is scheduled to be released soon by the same publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間は知のもっとも根源的な層をなすものとして優れて哲学的課題であるが、本研究は通常の哲学研究でなされる、いわゆる哲学者の時間論的テキストについての検討ではなく、哲学学界外部の人々にも受容層をもつ文学者、工芸指導者、演劇人、映画監督などの言説や作品を扱ったところに特色がある。このことは、哲学という知の技法を専門外の人たちに伝えるとともに、この知自体を衒学的な拘束から解き放って活性化することに寄与するはずである。