Study of relations between modern Shinto and society: mainly about " Chikai no Mihashira "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONNO NOBUYUKI  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00374869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代神道 / 筧克彦 / 誓之御柱 / 誓の御柱 / 国家神道 / 誓之後柱 / 筧神道 / 二荒芳徳 / 神道と社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I got three result mainly by studying it for three years. First I investigated Kakei library possessed in the Gakushuin University library and discovered handwriting notes and drawing of Katsuhiko Kakei. Second I reexamined a "State Shinto" concept of Shigeyoshi Murakami to place Katsuhiko Kakei in history of modern Shinto properly. Third I analyzed it about the representation of the idea of the Shinto in modern times by elucidating it about the reality of the "Chikai no Mihashira" construction and representation about Masashige Kusunoki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筧克彦という神道思想家の思想・営為を近代の思想史のなかにきちんと位置付けるために、実証面・理論面ともに必要な作業を行ったところに、本研究の学術的意義がある。筧文庫に筧の本音をうかがうことのできる史料を発掘したことで、より筧の思想の実態に近づくことができる。また「国家神道」概念を捉えなおすことで、当該概念のバイアスから離れて、筧の思想・営為を「下から」の視点から検討することができるようになった。