Research of Bushido in "Hagakure" from the Perspective of Japanese Ethical Thought History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Go  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords武士道 / 葉隠 / 日本倫理思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the new annotation and the new translation in modern Japanese for "Hagakure" which is one of the most representative texture of Bushido in Edo period. The results have been published in a series of books. In addition, we published several papers within above books and in another academic magazine, in which we reconsidered the significance of Busido in "Hagakure" from the perspective of Japanese ethical thought history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな写本にもとづく『葉隠』全文の翻刻、およびこれに対する注釈と現代語訳の作成、という本研究の成果は、これまで武士道における古典とされながら、その基礎的研究環境が必ずしも十分に整えられないままであったという、『葉隠』に対する研究状況の停滞を打破したものであり、学術的に大きな意義を有している。また、本研究の成果が文庫として刊行されたことは、学術的なニーズにとどまらず、武士道という思想文化に対する社会的な関心の高さを、証明するものである。今後、人びとが『葉隠』および武士道についての知識や教養を求めるにあたっても、本研究の成果が担う役割は大きいと言える。