A Study of the Social Inclusion and Exclusion in the Education of Original Genius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAsia University (2018-2019)
Akita University of Art (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikegame Naoko  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10359698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天才 / 独創性 / 能力評価 / 優生学 / 障害 / 芸術教育 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 異才・天才 / 優生思想 / 芸術的才能 / 排除と包摂 / F.ゴルトン / H.エリス / T.ウェッジウッド / 芸術思想史 / 天才・異才
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of research is the survey of the problem of social exclusion in the assessment of abilities of the modern meritocracy. From comparing the notion of genius in Britain with that in Japan in context of the eugenics, we clarified the case of using artistic and academic genius as a concrete example of superior species in the early stage of the positive eugenics.
We also found the Japanese tendency of the negative eugenic assessment of children’s abilities and disabilities in articles of the “Yusei-gaku magazine” and the others that published during prewar period. The conclusion is that the diversity of assessment criteria is required for the social inclusion of people with various abilities including disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義、社会的意義は、第一に近代社会の業績主義的な能力評価に潜在する排除の傾向を明らかにしたこと、第二に「天才」や「障害」など、これまで限定的に評価されてきた能力に対する多角的な評価軸の構築を試み、障害者を含む個人の多様な能力の育成に向けた今日的展望を示していることである。
人間の優れた能力への憧憬や称賛が、人間存在の選別という優生思想に展開し、特定の人々を排除することの正当化に与しうる危険性を明らかにしたうえで、異なる視点を提示しより多様な社会的包摂の可能性を探っていくことに今日的な意義がある。