German-Japanese Ideological Alliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hajime Konno  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60444949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords矢部貞治 / 大串兎代夫 / 神川彦松 / 小野清一郎 / 安井郁 / 南原繁 / オットー・ケルロイター / カール・シュミット / 大東亜共栄圏 / 総力戦体制 / 岡義武 / 小野塚喜平治 / 田中耕太郎 / 思想史 / 政治学 / 日本史 / 西洋史 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to general opinion, the Faculty of Law at the Imperial University of Tokyo (FLUT) has maintained the pro-British-American liberalism embodied by Kiheiji Onozuka and Sakuzo Yoshino also at the time Japanese militarism was emerging. After the war, Shigeru Nambara became the president of the University of Tokyo to rebuild New Japan, and Masao Maruyama, a prominent disciple of Nambara, led the way to Japan’s post-war democracy.
This study deduced that liberalism was not a common understanding at FLUT and revealed how some FLUT professors, who were inspired by German studies and were inclined towards Japanese nationalism, were engaged in the total war system. Individuals discussed in this study were Seiichiro Ono, Hikomatsu Kamikawa, Teiji (Sadaji) Yabe and Kaoru Yasui. This study also analysed Toyowo Ogushi, a fellow student of Yabe and a bureaucrat at the Ministry of Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標は日本の知的風土の変革である。本研究に当たり留意したのは、自分が身を置くいまを歴史の終着駅だと思い込み、その権力状況を正当化するような歴史認識をするという知識人の宿痾を疑うことだった。現体制の只中に身を置き、その正当性を疑うことのない観察者が、自分たちの先駆者のみを顕彰してきたというのが、従来の南原・丸山路線の過大評価である。だがそれでは、現在に後継者を残していない知的系譜が、初めからなかったかのような扱いになってしまう。時空を超えて思考し、いま現在のありようを人類史において相対化することは、歴史学の使命であり、歴史家の社会的責務でもあると信じている。