The Establishment of Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums) in Nineteenth-Century Germany. From the Perspective of Intellectual History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Sato  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70445138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユダヤ学 / 歴史主義 / 聖書解釈 / 文献学 / ユダヤ神学部 / レオポルト・ツンツ / イマヌエル・ヴォルフ / アブラハム・ガイガー / 聖書学 / 歴史学 / 全体性 / 改革派ユダヤ教 / 反ユダヤ主義 / 集合的記憶 / 神話 / Y.H.イェルシャルミ / M.ブーバー / イスマール・エルボーゲン / ユダヤ人の解放 / 学問信仰 / ポスト世俗化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the establishment and transformation of Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums) in nineteenth-century Germany from two perspectives: the formation of a methodology for analyzing Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums) and the interpretation of several important texts. Regarding the first perspective, to analyze Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums), using a method to clarify the context in which German Judaism existed at that time was found necessary. Regarding the second perspective, I have highlighted the tension between faith and history in Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums), especially through the interpretation of Immanuel Wolf’s text. Consequently, this study has provided basic perspectives for examining Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、わが国の宗教思想研究においてほとんど手つかずの状態で残されていた19世紀ドイツ・ユダヤ思想史、そのなかでもユダヤ学の研究にとって必要ないくつかの基礎的視点を提示できたことである。また本研究の社会的意義は、ユダヤ教という、ときに怪しい陰謀論と結びつけられる宗教を学問的に研究する伝統がヨーロッパにあることを指摘できたことである。これは、「宗教」という言葉にある種の先入観をもつ傾向が強いわが国の文化にも一石を投じることができるはずである。