Puritan Theories of Toleration: Their History and Modern Appication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Anri  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10317349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 淳  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70201944)
竹澤 祐丈  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寛容 / ピューリタニズム / イスラーム思想 / 宗教間対話 / カトリシズム / 共和思想 / イングランド / アメリカ / イスラーム / モロッコ / アル・アハワーン大学 / カラウィーン・モスク / メクネス / 迫害 / グローバル化 / 公共空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project is a collaboration of three scholars who have leading roles in a major academic society on Puritan studies in Japan. The members of the project inquired, with the help of prominent researchers on Islamic studies, inquired into the development of the Puritan concept of toleration to make it serviceable in the 21st-century discussion on religion in the public sphere. It resulted in laying the groundwork for inter-religious dialogue by nurturing the conceptions of toleration inherent in and extracted from within each tradition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に不寛容と見なされてきた宗教には、それぞれの伝統の内部に他者への寛容を要請する内在的な動機が含まれている。異なる思想や主義主張の交錯がますます盛んになる現代社会では、外から寛容の要求を押し付けるのではなく、その体系や伝統にもともと内在している対話や交渉の能力を発展させ顕在化させることで、平和共存と相互理解の可能性を高めることができる。