Humanism and Nazism in 20th Century Germany: Patterns of Resistance, Indifference, and Accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
soda takehito  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50568053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人文主義 / 古典研究 / 思想史 / 戦争協力 / ナチズム / 古典文献学 / 西洋史 / 西洋古典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German humanists related to Nazism in various ways; from resistance via indifference to accommodation. My research examines 4 classical philologists who represent each of these patterns; Kurt von Fritz, Konrat Ziegler, Werner Jaeger, and Richard Harder The analysis shows how they related to Nazism and how their relationship to Nazism was influenced by their scientific research. Furthermore, the reception of Sparta in the Third Reich is clarified. This research comes to the following conclusion: A majority of humanists who tended to indifference or accommodation to Nazism were interested in the preservation of Hellenism as a norm. On the other hand, humanists who resisted Nazism stood under the influence of the historical-positivistic method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本で従来研究されることのなかった人文主義者とナチズムとの関わり、ドイツ第三帝国におけるスパルタ受容を詳しく検討したに留まらない。その関わりを、新人文主義において統合されていた二つの契機の分解として捉えることで、ドイツの思想史の中に位置付けた。二つの契機とは、一方で古代ギリシアを模範とした人間性に基づく価値の立ち上げ、他方でその歴史学的-実証的な吟味のことである。後者や第一次世界大戦などの結果、人間性という価値はドイツ社会の中で空洞化してゆく。そういった中で、新たな価値の立ち上げという点でナチズムの台頭が近代ドイツの人文主義の展開と不可分であったことを跡付けた。