Re-writing the History of Modern French Philosophy by focusing on Charles Renouvier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Goda Masato  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60170445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共和制 / シャルル・ルヌヴィエ / オーギュスト・コント / サン=シモン / 無限と有限 / 微分法 / 連続と不連続 / 間歇性 / 19世紀フランス哲学 / 新カント派 / 不連続性 / 有限主義 / ヘルマン・コーエン / ジル・ドゥルーズ / ウラディミール・ジャンケレヴィッチ / 新カント主義 / 無限 / 共和国 / 社会主義 / マルセル・プルースト / フランス哲学 / 19世紀 / 実証主義 / プラグマティズム / 無限小解析 / 共和主義 / 無限小
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These three yars, we've tried to re-write the history of French Philosophy in the 19-20tn century by putting into focus the works of Charles Renouvier(1815-1903). Such a research might look off target all the more because Renouvier had been a forgotten philosopher for a long time. First year, we've found the tie between Renouvier and William James in the PHD thesis by Jean Wahl ; and fortunately enough we could meet Laurent Fedi, one of the research leaders of Renouvier, in France. Second year, we took part in a Renouvier Symposium held at Paris and did a research presentation there on the idea of intermittence in the philosophy of Renouvier. And final tear, we could read manuscripts of Renouvier at the library of Paul Valery University in Montpellier. Besides this, we were very happy to be able to organize a Symposium on French Philosophy in the 19th century (September 2019) with the cooperation of the Society of Japanese-French Philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャルル・ルヌヴィエは批評家ジャン・カスーが「1848年人」と呼ぶ者に属し、生涯にわたって在野で「共和制」の維持に尽力した。そして今般、ルヌヴィエがフランスで再評価され始めたきっかけは、まさに現代フランスがつぶさに体験している深刻極まりない「共和制」の危機であった。社会的「較差」とは何か、「貧困」とは何か、この悲惨な社会のなかで「普遍的正義」をいかにして実現するのか。そこに「憐れみ」や「同情」といったものはどのように係るのか。ルヌヴィエ・シンポジウムにはフランスの元国民教育相も参加していた。これらの問題は日本においても深刻である。一哲学者の研究それ自体が社会的意義を持つと考える次第である。