"Culture of Remembrance" in Post-Transitional Era: Transference of "Memoria" in Southern Cone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Midori  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70318658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 共同想起 / 人権侵害 / ポスト移行期 / 軍事独裁政権 / ポピュリズム / 集合的記憶 / 精神分析 / 文化的記憶 / ホロコースト言説 / フェミニズム運動 / #NiUnaMenos / 五月広場の母たち / 家父長制資本主義 / ニ・ウナ・メノス / 潜勢力 / フェミニズム / アイデンティティ・ポリティクス / 伝統医療 / 資本主義 / 動物磁気術 / ポスト軍政期 / ホロコースト / ドイツ / 南米 / ミュージアム / 歴史叙述 / トラウマ / アート / 被害者表象 / 博物館 / 思想史 / 外国文学 / 政治学 / 文化論 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the dynamics of the politics of remembrance and mechanisms of collective remembering in the Southern Cone of Latin America that generated "cultural memory" of the military dictatorship in in post-transition era. Not only the local collective memory formation and collective recall were focused, but also how local memory formation was connected and re-contextualized articulating with global memory discourses (Holocaust, for example). Analyzing the representational strategies of "Museum of Memories", it also examined political strategies on Memory in works of arts. This study analyzed the discourse on the new social movements as well that have developed while using memory culture as a political resource, including local "psy" culture (as given cultural psychoanalytic tradition) and its discursive strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主化移行期には修復的正義実現のために集合的記憶形成は必要不可欠とされてきたが、ポスト移行期に入ると共同想起の「質」が問題になる。本研究では、これまであまり研究されてこなかったポスト移行期の南米社会において形成過程にあった「想起の文化」の内的ダイナミズムとその問題点を明らかにした。またグローバルな記憶言説との相互作用を分析し、「想起の文化」の「グローカル」な側面を解明した。さらにナショナリズムに収斂される記憶の正統性をめぐる言説を脱中心化する想起の営みの可能性を探り、記憶研究の新たな方向性を示した。