Thought historic study on East Asia term specially for translation network and history of modern historical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAJIMA Nobuhiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10161093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords史学思想史 / 翻訳語ネットワーク / 東アジア / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 儒学・朱子学 / 帝国・植民地 / 東アジア史 / 帝国と植民地 / 東アジア近世近代史 / 思想史 / 史学史 / 自他認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I held around one time a month of history of East Asia historical study thought workshop for three years. I held the international workshop which invited a researcher the other day from Korean Seoul National University, Korea University, Yonsei University, Taiwanese Chinese Culture University, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, Xiamen University and I invited a researcher again from Korea Tohoku sub-history foundation, Hanyang University, Hallym University, Chungbuk National University and held an international symposium. In addition, I carried out periodical information exchange, collaborative investigation with Korean Jeonju University classic family register research institute, the workshop of Hanyang University. As for the above-mentioned result, it was published compilation "East Asia intellect and Japan which met" as my book Chinese editions "thought of the East Asia and culture" 9-10, my book "historical study outline to read in history of thought".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで個別に行われてきた日中韓台湾の近代史学思想史について、初めて包括的・共時的に取り扱った研究としての意義を有している。近代以降の東アジアの帝国・植民地構造の中で、西洋学術知としての近代歴史学が、一つの翻訳語ネットワークを形成しつつ、漸次影響を広げ現在に至っている過程を、ほぼ明確にすることができたが、同時に日中韓台湾の史学思想史研究者の恒常的ネットワークが構築されたことも、今後の歴史認識問題などに鑑みて大きな社会的意義を有している。なお、東アジア共有知としての儒学系歴史学からの変容過程の解明については課題を残しているが、今後は古典籍のネットワーク研究として継続されていくこととなる。