Critique of Neoliberalism from the Standpoint of Critical Social Theory
Project/Area Number |
17K02272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 批判的社会理論 / ネオリベラリズム / 権威主義 / 承認 / フェミニズム / 公共圏 / 新自由主義 / ホネット / ハーバーマス / ジェイ / 討議 / フレイザー / 市民社会 / 承認論 / 階級国家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has analyzed and synthetized German and American Critical Social Theories' critique of neoliberalism. I have argued A Honneth's theory of recognition (a German critical theory), N. Fraser’s feministic critical theory, and W. Brown’s critique of both neoliberalism and authoritarianism (American critical theories). Synthesizing those theories, I conclude that neoliberalism is not only related to the economic market, but it also develops in the shape of Authoritarianism in manifold areas (the intimate sphere, the civil public one, and globalized politics, etc.). In order to criticize neoliberalism as a whole, we have to elaborate synthesized measures in all of these manifold areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネオリベラリズム批判を批判的社会理論の観点から取り上げた研究は、まだ日本国内にはない。したがって当研究はこのジャンルの新しい領域を切り開くものであった。当研究は、ドイツとアメリカの批判的社会理論の国際的な到達水準を確認するとともに、その最新の中心テーマであるネオリベラリズムを検討した。 当研究は現状の理論を総合することによって、ネオリベラリズムは単に経済的領域に関わるだけではなく、権威主義として政治・経済・社会・文化の全域にわたるものであるという新知見を獲得した。この新知見によって、日本における経済・福祉政策の提起も可能となるし、一般社会の向上に資するであろう。