Results and Significance of Study of the thought of music temperament Developed in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10313280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楽律 / 雅楽 / 古楽 / 俗楽 / 毛利壺邱 / 鈴木蘭園 / 中島高雲 / 田安宗武 / 太宰春台 / 経済録 / 日本音楽史 / 平岩元珍 / 細野要斎 / 楽曲考 / 復古 / 宗淵 / 羽位論争 / 音律 / 十二律 / 浅井休伯 / 五音 / 五臓 / 黄鐘 / 荻生徂徠 / 催馬楽 / 華岡青洲 / 山田図南 / 大内熊耳 / 東洋音楽学会 / 浦上玉堂 / 近世日本 / 音楽理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the actual state of music research centering on the idea of temperament developed in early-modern Japan, which has been neglected in music research since the modern era. The study of music in the early modern period was not simply a desk theory of Confucian scholars, but aimed at the revival of ancient music, in other words, the realization of the ideal music that was thought to have existed in ancient times. It began with an exploration of the pitch of the standard tone ``Koushou,'' and developed into a wide variety of themes. For example, the revival of Saibara, which is likened to 'Shikyo Kokufu,' an investigation into the music theory of Gagaku, which is regarded as a remnant of early music from the Zhou and Han dynasties, and a musical analysis of music considered vulgar in vogue. And there is a high level of music research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近代以降の音楽研究では等閑視されてきた、近世日本で展開した楽律をめぐる音楽研究の史脈を掘り起こし、それらが実践からかけ離れた机上の議論にとどまるものではなく、多彩に展開していた具体像を提示したことに主な意義がある。また、日本音楽史の研究は概して西洋音楽を導入した近代以降と、今日に謂う伝統音楽が展開していた近世までとが分断されがちで、近世・近代の連続性の側面は見過ごされる傾向にある。西洋音楽受容の意義を正当に評価するにあたっては、思想や音楽研究を含めた近世の音楽文化の在り方を実証的に正確に把握するべく務めることが不可欠であるが、本研究の成果はその方面にも一定の意義があるものと考える。