Dialogus de musica (c. 1000) Edition and analyse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NISHIMAGI Shin  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10780380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽についての対話 / 中世音楽理論 / 中世音楽教育 / 中世写本 / 『音楽についての対話』 / 音楽写本 / 擬オド / アレッツォのグイド / 芸術諸学 / 音楽理論史 / 音楽教育史 / 西洋中世文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project intend to make a new critical edition of the Dialogus de musica, anonymous musical treatise written around 1000 perhaps in the region of Lombardy. This is the most diffused, so influential treatise in western medieval europe after the De institutione musica of Boethius and four treatises of Guido of Arezzo. The tangled tradition of about sixty medieval manuscripts prevented scholars as Michel Huglo and Karl-Werner Gumpel to establish the contemporary critical edition. I hope our new latin text based on all surviving manuscripts will replace the historical edition by Martin Gerbert published in 1784.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、『音楽についての対話』の本来の姿が明らかになった。その結果、従来の研究で知られていた理論や曲例が、ドイツ語圏で書き加えられたものであり、再検討の必要があることが明らかになった。一方、旋法が明確ではない聖歌の旋律を書き換える方法など、これまで知られてこなかった理論が展開されていることが分かった。本校訂により、11世紀における音楽理論の成立、およびその後の展開と受容について研究する基盤が整ったといえる。