| Project/Area Number |
17K02279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 文化プロパガンダ / 芸術音楽 / 第二次大戦 / アメリカ合衆国 / 戦時期文化政策 / アメリカ音楽 / 現代音楽 / 冷戦 / 20世紀音楽史 / 社会 / アメリカ政治 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was conducted in order to shed light on how the music-related propaganda programs planned and executed by the US during WWII anticipated similar programs conducted, overtly or covertly, during the height of the Cold War. The research was conducted at the National Archives II on the material pertaining to the Office of Wartime Information (RG 208) among other related governmental agencies. The Office of Wartime Information came into being as a result of the merger of four different governmental offices of very different nature, and at times the reserved records needed to be cross-examined. As the result of the research the following findings were made: 1) classical music played a small, yet important part in the programs designated to boost the morale of US nationals; 2) educational programs involving music were targeted mainly at strengthening good-will fraternity in Latin American countries; and 3) the war-time strategies were carried onto the postwar era.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
合衆国は第二次大戦中、音楽を含む芸術領域の媒体を用いた文化プロパガンダを展開した。それ自体は驚きに値しないが、興味深いのは、そうしたプロパガンダには2つの異なる目的ーー1)自国民の戦時下のモラルを高め、「敵」に対する意識を先鋭化させること、そして2)「アメリカ」のイメージを諸外国にむけて改善することーーが存在し、後者はその後、冷戦期に合衆国が「芸術後進国アメリカ」や「帝国主義アメリカ」の汚名を返上し、とりわけ西ヨーロッパおよびアジアの親共産主義知識層におけるアメリカのイメージを改善するための文化プログラムのための戦略の策定に受けつがれた。文化・芸術と政治との強い連関を象徴する史的事例である。