The Development of Musical Culture and Society in Vienna as Seen in Unpublished Diaries (1750-1850)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GROEMER Gerald  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50303392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウィーン / マティアス・ペルト / 演奏会 / オペラ / バレエ / 日記類 / 音楽史 / ウィーン会議 / 音楽 / ジングシュピール / 歌劇 / 音楽文化 / 日記 / マテァス・ペルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this project I examined a number of unpublished diaries and other records to understand better musical life in Vienna at the time of the Vienna Congress of 1815. I focused especially on the 58-volume diary of Mathias Perth, a functionary in the Austrian government. In his diary Perth details countless musical performances, operas, ballets, and theater taking place in Vienna during the early nineteenth century. On the basis of my research I was able to write and publish six studies (three different topics, with each piece divided into two parts), appearing in the Yamanashi Daigaku Kyoiku Gakubu Kiyo. The final two studies present transcriptions of the entries in Perth's diary treating musical life in Vienna in the years 1803-1811. During this time the author was still a young man and enthusiastically attended a large number of performances, including the premiere of Fidelio in which Beethoven himself conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は6編の学術論文によって19世紀前半のウィーンの音楽文化の変遷を明らかにすることができた。4-5編目の論文では、マティアス・ペルトが残した日記から1803年から1811年までに催された音楽演奏、オペラ上演などに関する項目を抽出し、注釈しながら翻刻した。これにより学界に意義深い新資料を提供することができ、以降にもこの作業を続ける予定である。