A Study on the Adaptation of Beaux-Arts in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nimura Junko  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 講師 (20782452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム近代美術 / インドシナ / インドシナ美術学校 / ベトナム知識人 / ファム・クイン / 美術の初出 / 東アジア美術 / ベトナム画家 / ペトリュス・キー / ベトナム絵画 / ベトナム美術 / Mai Thu / Pham Quynh / Petrus Ky / 南山 / グエン・ファン・チャン / ベトナム絹画 / ハノイ応用美術学校 / phan chanh / Victor Tardieu / Henri Gourdon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the concept of “Fine Art” born in Vietnam under the French colonialism in connection with “decoration”. To be more precise, the study looked into how, and in what context, “My thuat”(the Quoc-ngu notation of美術 [bijutsu], a Japanese sinogramme combination) was understood and took root in the Vietnamese culture in the early 20th century when the word was first introduced as the translation of “Beaux-Arts”, a French word. The study found that, unlike the contemporary meaning,“My thuat”was used to describe decorations and designs for craftworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ベトナム美術史は、「美術」という西洋由来の翻訳造語を点検することなしに研究されてきた。つまり、「美術」の枠組みの外にある要素を看過し、お互いの「美術」が等価であることを前提として研究されてきたわけである。当研究は、諸文脈が複雑に絡み合う20世紀初頭のベトナムという時空間の知識体系を再現しつつ、フランスとベトナムの「美術」の差異を明らかにし、フランスが植民地に要求していたものは決して「絵画」や「彫刻」ではなかった事実を裏付けた。
当研究の成果は、ベトナム近代美術史を新たに位置づけなおす契機を与え、また、アジアにおける「美術」という語彙の生成と流通にも貢献できたのではないかと自負している。