Basic research on reconstructive performance of "Tokiwazu-bushi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuichi  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 教授 (60381927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 茂男  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (70554327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords常磐津節の伝承 / 復曲 / 古版浄瑠璃本 / 和紙と木板本 / 虫損補修 / 三味線音楽 / 歌舞伎浄瑠璃 / 浄瑠璃正本 / 和紙と木版本 / 希少詞章の翻刻 / 新出稀覯の常磐津正本 / 虫損の補修 / 詞章と譜の解読 / 初演資料を生かした復曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in research on reconstructive performance of "Tokiwazu-bushi" by using a song book published during the Edo period.
We searched a total of 101 song books, including many new rare books, which were found in the house of the school head of "Tokiwazu-bushi" in 2015.And by devising a new academic method, we fixed all the damaged parts of the song book, made a catalog and digital image of the song book, and published some of them on the web.In addition, we selected two from the repaired song books, "midorimasu-tokiwano-kotobuki" and "obinoaya-katurano-kawamizu", and worked on these reconstructive compositions. Then, in February 2020, at the open lecture sponsored by the Japan Traditional Music Research Center, we summarized the whole research by reporting the research progress, explaining the works, and performing the music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古版浄瑠璃本の修繕を試行錯誤しながら進めるなかで、新しい修繕手法を考案し、それらを学会発表や大学院生との共同作業を通じ、将来の保存修復学にフィードバックした意義は大きい。新出稀覯本が多数含まれる、常磐津家元所蔵の古版浄瑠璃本について、その目録と撮影画像をweb上に公開したことは、常磐津節の将来の歴史研究、演奏研究を進める上で貴重な基礎資料を提供することになった。
復元的上演については、複数の演奏者と研究者が密接に連携しあい、基礎的な手法の研究と音楽的制作を進めることにより、常磐津節の将来の伝承および復元的上演の方法に、新たな可能性を開拓した。