Archipelago of senses: diversity and the arts of engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
satoru takahasshi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (30515515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 知久  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 教授 (70388213)
牧口 千夏  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (90443465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相互行為 / アフォーダンス / 環境 / 障害 / 美術館 / ケア / アーカイブ / 集団 / 脱ー健常 / 現代アート / 環世界 / 芸術人類学 / 脱健常 / 感性 / 記録 / 現代芸術 / 現代美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reexamine the meaning of the creative practice of disabled persons, specifically the interaction between humans, and between humans and the environment. In this research, performances based on multiple workshops and video screenings as art documentation were held in environments where persons with disabilities work, rather than museums or galleries. This is an attempt to create a cooperative place that crosses the boundary of "observer/observed " and "cared for/care giver". In addition, the results were not only presented at academic conferences, but a forum was also established to share the results with the parties concerned and their families, and the feedback was used as a basis for future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアのフィールドへ越境すると同時に、障害施設のメンバーたちがアートのフィールドへと越境するという相互的な方法で場が形成されるモデルを構築することができた。環境から集団の身体へ働きかける「外からのベクトル」、個のコトバからコミュニティへという「内からのベクトル」、これら二つが交差する場としてパフォーマンスを開催し、障害者施設の空間全体を音響+照明+鏡面のインスタレーション+映像を用いて多面的に使用し、「観る/観られる」、「看る/看られる」という境界を越境する協同的な場をカタチにする事ができた。