On the Archiving of Recorded Materials of Folksongs in Fieldwork
Project/Area Number |
17K02286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Tokyo College of Music (2020) Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KANESHIRO ATSUMI 東京音楽大学, 付属民族音楽研究所, 教授 (50183273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久万田 晋 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30215024)
植村 幸生 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80262252)
内田 順子 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60321543)
島添 貴美子 富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 准教授 (00432120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 民族音楽学 / 民謡 / アーカイブ / 録音 / フィールドワーク / 沖縄音楽 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We digitized the Okinawan folk song survey materials (1,300 90-minute cassette tapes and accompanying survey memos) collected by Tokyo University of the Arts from the 1970s to the 1980s, and organized them as a database that can be stably stored and auditioned. (2) We published the metadata on the website of Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Institute of Arts and Culture, and built a system that allows many researchers to search for the required materials. (3) We duplicated the sound source data on multiple HDs and placed them at multiple research institutes in Japan based on the agreement to facilitate the use by researchers in remote areas and to prepare for disasters. (4) We believe that we were able to propose a relatively simple method that allows individual researchers to archive recorded materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作成したアーカイブに収録された録音は、失われたり変化した可能性のある、半世紀前の民謡の姿であり、インタビューに応える会話もすべて録音されている。貴重な歴史史料であり、時代の証言集である。これをこれからの世代の研究者が広く利活用するために、検索しやすいシステムとして作成した。 同時に、現在、長年にわたる多くの調査録音の蓄積を私蔵している研究者のなかには、これを次世代に利活用させる簡便な方法を模索している人々もいる。本研究は、そうした方々のニーズにも応えることの出来るプラットホームを提唱している。多くの研究者がこのプラットホームに参加すれば、大規模なクラウド型アーカイブが実現するだろう。