General Study on Differences in Own Works with the Scores in the Performances of a Composers/Pianists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
KATO Ichiro  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60224490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作曲家・ピアニスト / 自作自演 / 楽譜との相違 / 作品と演奏の本質 / 創造的演奏 / 感性とパーソナリティー / 芸術的アイデンティティ / 楽譜の本質的役割 / 演奏解釈 / 楽譜 / 相違 / 演奏 / 楽譜と演奏の相違 / 即興性 / 作曲者と演奏者の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musical performances by classical composers/pianists often differed from the original scores they composed. In this study, we selected musicians from the baroque to modern periods and by analyzing variations in their performances from the original scores each musician’s artistic character or stylistic transition became clear still more. And based on them we deepened consideration about the qualitative differences between their creative activities and musical performances, and was able to get a beneficial conclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作曲家・ピアニストの自作品の演奏における楽譜との相違を学術的に分析した研究はこれまで殆ど行われてこなかった。作曲家・ピアニストの自作品の演奏は自ら書いた楽譜としばしば大きく異なっており、そこから彼らの芸術的特性、様式的変遷がより鮮明に明らかになった。そして、創作行為と演奏行為の質的違いについても有益な結論を得ることができた。本研究は、今後の音楽研究及び音楽実践に新たな示唆を与えるものと考えられる。