Girolamo Mei's Aesthetic Ideals reflected on His image of Ancient Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsugami Eske  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80197657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジローラモ・メーイ / アリストテレース / 『詩学』 / 『古代旋法論』 / アリストテレース『詩学』 / G. メーイ / メーイ,ジローラモ / メーイ / 西洋音楽理論史 / 美学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Girolamo Mei is known in the history of Western music as a person who theoretically stimulated the birth of opera toward the end of the sixteenth century. This project aimed instead at clarifying his thought on ancient music as such. From my four years' analysis of his writings it has been made clear that he sometimes projected his own aesthetic ideals even where he seemed to be objectively talking about ancient music. This result made a part of my English book: Girolamo Mei: A Belated Humanist and Premature Aesthetician, published by Keiso Shobo in 2021 with a JSPS grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メーイはアリストテレース『詩学』の試作手段論とカタルシス概念について,現代から見ても優れた解釈を示している.また,芸術分類論や悲劇上演論において,彼は時代を数百年先駆ける思想を提示している.これは美学史内部に留まらず,広く人類の知的営為の歴史において注目されてよい事実である.それはとりもなおさず,同時代と後代の学者たちが,彼の先駆的思想を取り上げないという選択をしたことを意味するからである.