The reception and influence of Ibsen in the developing process of modern Japanese theatre
Project/Area Number |
17K02290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Mitsuya 成城大学, その他, 名誉教授 (10054503)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イプセン / 近代演劇 / 近代日本演劇 / 演劇近代化 / 劇上演 / 比較演劇 / 比較演劇史 / 社会文化学的視点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a well known fact that the contribution of Ibsen to originate the modern Japanese theatre, shingeki, was greater than any other Western dramatists. But whether Ibsen's influence on the developing process of shingeki afterward has had a positive meaning or not has not been well investigated till today. This was what the present project tried to make clear. I have found through this project that Ibsen's reception in Japan has been not necessarily the same as in other Asian countries, and that Ibsen's drama, which is based on the tradition of Western drama history, has not been properly understood in Japan. I have made the result of my investigation in public with my articles presented in academic periodicals both domestic and abroad and with my new translations of Ibsen's plays and productions of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代劇の父と言われるイプセンが日本の近代劇、すなわち新劇の台頭とその後の発展に寄与したことが、日本の近代演劇のあり方に対して、どのような意味をもったかを明らかにするのが、本研究の目的であったが、それが必ずしも積極的な意味だけではないことが明らかになった。それは、近代演劇史のみならず、近年盛んになってきた明治以降の日本近代の歴史の見直しに対しても、少なからぬ寄与をなすだろう。 そしてそれはまた、今日の反ドラマ的な演劇の流行についてのプラスあるいはマイナスの評価をくだすことにも、大いに役立つに違いない。