Modal System of Improvisation in Arabic Classical Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80407832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアラブ音楽 / トルコ音楽 / マカーム / タクスィーム / 旋法 / 即興演奏 / ウード / 中東 / 北アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taqsim is an important genre of Arabic classical instrumental music. It is an improvisation which musicians create on the moment of performance based on knowledge of maqamat(tetrachords). In this study, I analyzed the structures and movements of various tetrachords. When I participated in International Sherif Muhiddin Taigan Oud festival in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in March 2018, I discussed a lot with Dr. Bilen Isiktas on colorful movements of Turkish makams. Also when I participated in Katara 2nd Oud festival in Doha, Katar in April 2018, I had a chance to record and analyzed the performance of renowned Turkish musicians such as Mehmet Bitmez and Yardal Tokcan. In Tama Art University, Tokyo, Japan I organized 3 lecture-concerts (2017, 2018, 2019) in which professors and musicians performed and analyzed different maqams. We recorded DVDs and uploaded some scenes from them on YouTube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラブ音楽と言えば、「民族音楽」の一つとして、主として民俗学的アプローチの対象であり、西洋クラシック音楽に匹敵するような理論や学識があるとは考えられていなかった。あるいは理論が難解とされていた。当研究はアラブ古典音楽の基盤であるマカーム理論を探究し、マカームの最高の表現であり演奏家の知識と技量の結実である即興演奏タクスィームを多く記録、分析した。マカームの構造とその動きが解析され、アラブ古典音楽理論の解明が大きく前進した