Changes of Balinese Gamelan in Indonesia by Acoustical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Hiroyoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50187324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 英春  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
皆川 厚一  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60337748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音響解析 / ガムラン・プレゴンガン / ガムラン・スマルプグリンガン / 基本周波数 / 音板の形状 / アンコール古代遺跡 / コブ付きゴング / フラット・ゴング / ガムラン / 超音波 / ゴング / 音響シミュレーション解析 / 金属製打楽器 / 風鈴 / インドネシア / バリ島 / ガムラン・ゴング・クビャール / 音高 / 音響シミュレーション / うなり / 形状 / 青銅の成分分析 / ジャワ島のガムラン / バリ島のガムラン / ガムラン・スマルプリンガン / 青銅製音板 / 音楽学・音楽史 / サウンドスケープ / 音響学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11 sets of Gamelan Pelegongan were measured and their pitches calculated from frequency analysis of keyboard instruments were compared and examined. As a result, the pitch of the lowest tone in five keys, the pitch name‘ding', for the 10 sets of Gamelan Pelegongan was between C# to D#. The sound emitted by the sound bar originates in an inherent vibration characteristic, and thus the relationship between the shape of the sound bar and the fundamental frequency was examined. As a shape characteristic, it was confirmed that a trapezoid cross-sectional shape results in excellent balance that contributes to improved frequency at a limited weight, and the curvature had minimal impact on the fundamental frequency.
As the research of gongs carved in reliefs of Ancient Angkor Remains, it is considered that bossed gongs began to be played along with development of music with melody in Cambodia for approximately 300 years from the middle of 13th Century to the middle of 16th Century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、詳細な音響分析と精緻な音楽演奏研究、文化コンテクスト研究の視点からガムラン音楽をとらえるという音響学と民族音楽学の学際的見地から、はっきりと判らなかったバリ島のガムランの調律および製作方法や構成楽器の変遷を明らかにすることができ、さらには18世紀末から21世紀までのバリ音楽史を音響面から明らかにすることができる。このことは、従来、理工学的な方法を採用してこなかったガムラン音楽の研究に大きく寄与するばかりでなく、国際的にも民族音楽学分野に対して大きな刺激となる。また、ガムラン音楽に対する伝統文化財としての保存や新たなガムラン音楽の創作等に対しても影響を与える意義あるものである。