Interdisciplinary research on melody formation in nagauta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAIKAWA Mika  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (10787344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 いづみ  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60249919)
坂本 清恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
星野 厚子  東京大学, 文書館, 学術専門職員 (90727182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長唄 / 能楽 / 旋律 / アクセント / 音声 / 伝承 / 一節切 / 歌舞伎 / 鷺娘 / 相生獅子 / 音声アクセント / 糸竹古今集 / 糸竹五色貝 / 桜井譜 / 能 / 安宅 / 隈取安宅松 / 勧進帳 / 道行 / 長唄のアクセント / 延年の舞 / 南部藩 / 英執着獅子 / 越後獅子 / 上方 / 狂イ合方 / 石橋 / 音楽学 / 音声学 / 三味線音楽 / 謡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the tradition of Nagauta, it has become clear that there is no major difference between the melody of that time and the current tradition by deciphering the score of Hitoyogiri that was completed in the Bunsei period, which contains the score of nagauta.
It is presumed that the melody of Kurui Aikata, one of the Nagauta songs, incorporates a different part of the Noh accompaniment Shishi from the part that has been said in the past. Nagauta, which incorporates Noh nori chanting, showed concrete examples of the old Kinko-style rhythm of the time. It also became clear that Nagauta did not incorporate the medieval pronunciation of Noh. Regarding the reflection of the accent, it was shown that the shamisen melody of Nagauta, which was influenced by Kamigata, reflects the Keihan-style accent, but the melody of the song gradually changed to the Tokyo accent over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長唄は曲の成立時の音楽を知る手がかりが極めて少ない。江戸期の長唄には具体的な音高を示す楽譜がなく、伝承に関しては懐疑的な見解も見られるが、一節切という異なる種目の楽譜を解読することによって、長唄の伝承の確かさを確認することができた。また、音声学の研究者、音楽学のうち能楽の研究者、長唄の研究者、長唄の演奏家という異なる分野や立場の人間が協力することによって、旋律形成の状況が明らかになることを本研究で示すことができた。