| Project/Area Number |
17K02294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯 水絵 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (60130407)
櫻井 利佳 上野学園大学, 日本音楽史研究所, 研究員 (80622571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 楽琵琶 / 独奏曲 / 古楽譜 / 唐楽 / 三秘曲 / 中原有安 / 三五要録 / 諸調子品撥合譜 / 琵琶 / 三五中録 / 雅楽 / 楽書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
_Kokin kyooroku_ (Record for teaching the barbarian zither) is a two-volume instructor's manual for the four-stringed lute biwa, recording the teachings of Nakahara no Ariyasu. It was compiled in the early 13th century by one of his students, probably his adopted son Kageyasu. Our collaborative research project attempted a comprehensive study of the source, dealing with the text (rare manuscript copies of the second volume written mainly in kanji, and multiple manuscript copies of both volumes written mainly in kana), the people and events mentioned in it, and its instructions regarding biwa performance and related music theory. An annotated version of the first volume is planned. A symposium devoted to the source was given at the joint meeting of the Japanese societies for Buddhist literature and narrative tales in December 2019; the results were published in the 2021 issues of the journals of both societies. A volume of essays, with full versions of each paper, is in preparation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来的に注釈書を公刊することによって、この協働研究の成果を諸分野の研究者に『胡琴教録』の良質な本文資料を提供することになる。これに基づいて様々な研究へと派生し、発展していくことが期待される。また本研究は、一つの文献に関して多角的なアプローチをとる学際的研究のモデルケースともなり、雅楽、歌謡など、様々な研究に応用されうるものとなるであろう。