Project/Area Number |
17K02296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Musashino Academia Musicae |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Megumi 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00723793)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミサ曲 / アニムッチャ / パレストリーナ / カトリック宗教改革 / ルネサンス音楽 / ジョヴァンニ・アニムッチャ / 対抗宗教改革 / ローマ教皇庁 / 西洋音楽史 / ルネサンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Giovanni Animuccia (c.1520-1571), maestro di cappella at the Cappella Giulia at St. Peter’s from 1555 until his death in 1571, published in Rome in 1567 the Missarum Liber Primus, which contains the masses that were sung in the Pontifical chapel after the Council of Trent. Along with a study of the music itself, I compared the primary sources of this collection of masses, of which more than 20 copies exist throughout Europe, with those of his predecessor, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525/26-1594). The corrections of printing errors and additions found in Animuccia's mass collections suggest that his masses were sung for some time even after his death and Palestrina's return to the maestro position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トレント公会議で音楽について議論されその決定が実行に移された時期に、ローマ教皇庁ジューリア礼拝堂楽長であったジョヴァンニ・アニムッチャは、古くからその重要性が指摘されながら、実際の音楽研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。彼のミサ曲やモテットなどを分析するとともに、1次資料を広く調査したところ、彼の没後パレストリーナが楽長に就いた後も、一定期間アニムッチャのミサ曲が使われていたと考えられることがわかった。《教皇マルチェルスのミサ曲》を作曲して多声音楽を救った」と伝えられ神格化されたパレストリーナ一辺倒であった、従来のカトリック宗教改革時におけるローマの典礼音楽観を修正する必要があるだろう。